Dallas Youth Cricket League
Indoor Cricket Academy

   

Announcements
6/14/2013

30 overs Tournament Under 17 Teams and Schedule Announced (See Details)

Teams for the First 30 overs games

 

Dallas Daredevils

   

Dallas Tigers

 
1 Naman Garg Captain   1 Thej Bandi Captain
2 Ninad  Mali Wicket Keeper   2 Aditya Guin Wicket Keeper
3 Abhiram Valisammagari     3 Bhavya  Bansal  
4 Karthik Sagar Gattepalli Vice Captain   4 Aditya Palacharla Vice Captain
5 Nishanth Mangineni     5 Sidharth Bhat  
6 Chetan Reddy     6 Ayush Todi  
7 Dhruv Sethi Reserve WK   7 Chinmay Senapathi  
8 Pranav Narsetty     8 Ritvik Arora Reserve WK
9 Harsh Madaik     9 Manish Bhardvaj  
10 Jay Shah     10 Roshan Damodaran  
11 Guransh-Singh Nanda     11 Sharan Venkateshwar  
12 Karthik Lappathi     12      
 Aten  Kumar  


Schedule
  Under 17 Date Group Team 1 Team 2 Venue Coach 1 / Umpire 1 Coach 2 / Umpire 2 Coach 3 / Umpire 3 Coach 4 / Umpire 4   Match Time
1 WK1 6/16/2013 Under 17 Dallas Daredevils Dallas Tigers Russell Creek G4 Kuljit-Singh Nijjar Arun Vittala   Asif Mujtaba Sunday 7:30 am - 1:00 pm
2 WK2 6/23/2013 Under 17 Dallas Daredevils Dallas Tigers Russell Creek G6 Vamsi Krishna Chada Arun Vittala Ashwin Shankar Preigram Asif Mujtaba Sunday 7:30 am - 1:00 pm
3 WK3 6/30/2013 Under 17 Dallas Daredevils Dallas Tigers Russell Creek G6 Vamsi Krishna Chada Arun Vittala Kuljit-Singh Nijjar Asif Mujtaba Sunday 7:30 am - 1:00 pm
4 WK4 7/14/2013 Under 17 Dallas Daredevils Dallas Tigers Russell Creek G6 Kuljit-Singh Nijjar Ashwin Shankar Preigram Brihu Padmanabhan Vinod Shankar Sunday 7:30 am - 1:00 pm
5 WK5 7/21/2013 Under 17 Dallas Daredevils Dallas Tigers Russell Creek G6 Vamsi Krishna Chada Ashwin Shankar Preigram Brihu Padmanabhan Himanshu Sharma Sunday 7:30 am - 1:00 pm
6 WK6 7/28/2013 Under 17 Dallas Daredevils Dallas Tigers Russell Creek G6 Kuljit-Singh Nijjar Ashwin Shankar Preigram Uday Jagannath Poosarla   Sunday 7:30 am - 1:00 pm
7 WK7 8/4/2013 Under 17 Dallas Daredevils Dallas Tigers Russell Creek G6 Kuljit-Singh Nijjar Arun Vittala Uday Jagannath Poosarla   Sunday 7:30 am - 1:00 pm
8 WK8 8/11/2013 Under 17 Dallas Daredevils Dallas Tigers Russell Creek G6 Vamsi Krishna Chada Ashwin Shankar Preigram Uday Jagannath Poosarla Himanshu Sharma Sunday 7:30 am - 1:00 pm
9 WK9 8/18/2013 Under 17 Dallas Daredevils Dallas Tigers Russell Creek G6 Vamsi Krishna Chada Arun Vittala Asif Mujtaba Himanshu Sharma Sunday 7:30 am - 1:00 pm
10 WK10 8/25/2013 Under 17 Dallas Daredevils Dallas Tigers Russell Creek G6 Vamsi Krishna Chada Arun Vittala Asif Mujtaba Himanshu Sharma Sunday 5:00 pm - 8:30 pm


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Below were the teams for Spring 2013 (announced on 3/21/2013)


First Under 16 T20 Teams Saturdays 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Fitness Trainer: Brihu Padmanabhan 
Coach Asif Mujtaba Coach: Kuljit-Singh Nijjar
1 Manish Bhardvaj   1 Aten Kumar  
2 Varun Manjunath   2 Ishaan Manohar  
3 Ashwin Desai   3 Harsh Madaik  
4 Dhruv Mainker   4 Guransh-Singh Nanda  
5 Ninad Mali Wk 5 Karthik Sagar Gattepalli  
6 Karthik Lappathi   6 Aditya Harihara Wk
7 Keshav Pabbisetty   7 Naman Garg  
8 Thej Bandi   8 Chetan Reddy  
9 Abhishek Kamatkar   9 Utkarsh Kaniyar  
10 Aditya Palacharla   10 Bhavya Bansal  
11 Ayush Todi   11 Jitesh Mullapudi  



Advanced Level Under 16 T20 Tournament Schedule
           
WK 1 3/23/2013 Senior Russell Creek G7 Saturday 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
           
WK 2 3/30/2013 Senior Russell Creek G7 Saturday 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
           
WK 3 4/6/2013 Senior Allen Cricket Ground on Alma Saturday 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
           
WK 4 4/13/2013 Senior Allen Cricket Ground on Alma Saturday 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
           
WK 5 4/20/2013 Senior Lewisville ground Saturday 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
           
WK 6 4/27/2013 Senior Allen Cricket Ground on Alma Saturday 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm
           
WK 7 5/4/2013 Training/Camp Allen Cricket Ground on Alma Saturday 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm
           
WK 8 5/11/2013 Training/Camp Allen Cricket Ground on Alma Saturday 5:00 pm - 7:30 pm

  1. Registration fees is to be submitted with the registration online using paypal. The fees includes the tournament fees and fees to cover liability insurance and ground usage fees payable to the City of Plano. Please note that the fees is currently tentative as it will depend upon the insurance cost, the number of teams and the number of Plano/non-Plano residents participating in the tournament.
  2. Grounds: The City of Plano will allocated (n) slots at Russel Creek Park (with concrete pitches). This requires the league to have liability insurance coverage and to pay the ground usage fees and non Plano residents per person per season plus extra ground fees by hour. We are required to submit a combined list of players for all the teams and the City will invoice us accordingly. To simplify it DCL is charging a flat fees to all teams to cover the ground and insurance charges.
  3. Balls would be provided for all the matches.
  4. $40/- fine per umpire will be charged for missing the scheduled umpiring. 
  5. Please call/email Kuljit to arrange for pick up of cricket balls/tapes and submit the fees.
  6. All the  players and umpires are required to know the tournament rules as described on the rules page
  7. New teams will receive a website account and are required to enter and keep their player list upto date
  8. All matches timings will be based on the timings provided to us by the City of Plano
  9. Matches will be scheduled on Russel Creek Athletic fields in Plano, Allen ground (concrete pitch) and if required on Lewisville ground.
  10. Every team will send 2 umpire for their scheduled umpiring duties. These neutral umpire will act as the main and Leg umpires for the match. Scorer will be provided by the batting team and would perform the scoring.
  11. There are no cash prizes for winners/runnersup teams for this tournament 




View all announcements
 
Copyright © 2012. All Rights Reserved.